Ingredients

Essential Oils

What are Therapeutic Essential Oils?

-To answer that question, first you must define what is meant by “therapeutic grade essential oils.” What does it really mean? Did you know that there is no organization in North America that oversees therapeutic quality, so the definition is really up for grabs? It can be what you make it. This is the reason that at Plant Life we do not make the claim that our oils are “therapeutic grade” since, in this country, the term is meaningless, and often used as just marketing hype and greenwashing.

-Any vendor can claim that their oils are “therapeutic grade” since there is no legal definition of the term.

-Essential oils are inherently therapeutic. Quality depends on growing, selection, and distillation. To know the quality you smell it, touch it and look at the color. Each essential oil has a distinct aroma with many undertones.

I bought one bottle of Sandalwood before I learned about it. I still have it and have only used it twice because; the Sandalwood tree has the best medicine if it is 50 years old and older. The tree must be felled in order to get to the heartwood (center of the tree). These trees are obviously unable to grow at the speed they are being harvested. Some harvesters are cutting down trees at a very young 7 years old. We at Plant Life do no agree with these practices and do not encourage the purchase of Sandalwood Essential Oil. There are many other options that are just as wonderful as Sandalwood. If you do buy it or have it. It is sacred and should not be used frivolously.

At Plant Life our focus is to always be ethical, moral and respectful when it comes to interacting with and harvesting from Mother Nature.

 

Northern Mint Lotion   Concentration(%)

Water (Aqua)                                        30-100

Glycerin                                                 3-10

Cetearyl Alcohol &

Ceteareth-20                                        3-10

Sunflower Oil                                      3-10

Shea Butter                                         3-10

Glyceryl Monosterate                       1-3

Coconut Oil                                         1-3

Cetyl Alcohol                                      1-3

Sweet Almond Oil                             1-3

Phenoxetol                                     0.3-1

Vitamin E                                      0.1-0.3

Sodium Citrate                             0.1-.03

Carbomer                                      0.1-0.3

Glycerin (Vegetable)

-Glycerin is essentially like a sponge that pulls in water to the outer skin layer.

-Can attract water from the deeper skin layers or even the air in humid environments.

-It also helps slow the evaporation of water from your skin to help foil that chronic winter dryness.

Cetearyl Alchol - Ceteareth 20

-Emulsifying wax is a vegetable based emulsifier used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, and other cosmetics.
Derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives.

Sunflower Oil

-In addition to vitamin E, sunflower oil is also rich in vitamins A, C, and D, making it effective in the treatment of acne.

-Sunflower seed oil contains vitamins and fatty acids that act as antioxidants to regenerate new skin cells and help your skin rid itself of acne-causing bacteria.

Shea Butter

-High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin.

-Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

-Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Glyceryl Monostearate

-Derived from most vegetable oils easily enough.  You take a a couple of fatty chains off of a triglyceride oil and there you have it.   So if you think of a natural oil as being a glycerin backbone with three fatty chains attached to it, you can think of glyceryl monostearate as a glycerin backbone with just one fatty chain attached.

-acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Coconut Oil

-is extracted from the Coconut seeds at the oil mill with Mara chekku or wooden press mechanism. It is the traditional way of extracting the Cold pressed Oil without existence of any harmful chemicals and with lack of heat. By this process the nutrients content present in the coconut will not get any damage.

Cetyl Alcohol

-Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

Sweet Almond Oil

-Sweet almond is a plant. It produces kernels (nuts) that are a familiar food. Sweet almond oil, prepared by pressing the kernels, is used to make medicine.

Phenoxetol

-Is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1% and as a fixative for perfumes.

-In clinical studies, Phenoxyethanol was neither a primary irritant nor sensitizer.

-Phenoxyethanol was not phototoxic in clinical studies.

Vitamin E

-Vitamin E was discovered in 1922, isolated in 1935 and first synthesized in 1938. Because the vitamin activity was first identified as essential for fertilized eggs to result in live births (in rats), it was given the name "tocopherol" from Greek words meaning birth and to bear or carry.

Sodium Citrate

-Sodium citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid, a weak organic acid that is naturally found in both plants and animals, particularly in citrus fruits. In fact, citric acid is what gives citrus fruits their characteristic acidic taste.

-is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties.

Carbomer

-are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. 

-The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products. In reviewing acute oral and dermal studies, they determined that carbomers have a low potential for phototoxicity, photo-contact allergenicity, skin irritation and sensitization at concentrations up to 100%.

 

Aloe Vera Soap       Concentration(%)

Glycerin                                       25-50

Aqua                                             10-25

Sorbitol                                        10-25

Sodium Laurate                         10-25

Sodium Stearate                        10-25

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice   10-25

Sodium Oleate                             5-10

Sodium Chloride                        0.1-0.5

Citric Acid                                   0.1-0.5

Sodium citrate                           0.1-0.5

Pentasodium penetrate           <0.1

Tetrasodium Etidronate         <0.1

Carrot/Cucumber/ Aloe Soap   Concentration (%)

Glycerin                                                                              25-50

Aqua                                                                                    10-25

Sorbitol                                                                               10-25

Sodium Laurate                                                                10-25

Sodium Stearate                                                               10-25

Propylene Glycol                                                                5-10

Sodium Oleate                                                                    5-10

Sodium Myristate                                                              1-5

Sodium Chloride                                                             0.1-0.5

Glyceryl Mono Laurate                                                 0.5-1

Cocamidopropyl Betaine                                              0.5-1

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)                                       0.1-0.5

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil                  0.1-0.5

Sodium Thiosulphate                                                     0.1-0.5

Citric Acid                                                                        0.1-0.5

Sodium citrate                                                                 0.1-0.5

Trisodium Sulfosuccinate                                             <0.1

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil                                <0.1

Pentasodium penetrate                                                <0.1

Tetrasodium Etidronate                                               <0.1

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder                         <0.1

Beta Carotene                                                                 <0.1

 

Goats Milk Soap      Concentration(%)

Aqua                                                      25-50                                                             

Glycerin                                                10-25                                                              

Sodium Sterate                                   10-25

Sorbitol                                                10-25

Sodium Laurate                                   5-10

Goats Milk                                            5-10

Propylene Glycol                                 1-5

Sodium Laureth Sulfate                     1-5

Sodium Chloride                                  1-5

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate                   0.1-0.5

Titanium Dioxide                            0.1-.05

Stearic Acid                                      0.1-0.5

Lauric Acid                                      0.1-0.5

Pentasodium Pentetate                 <0.1

Tetrasodium Etidronate               <0.1

 

Oatmeal & Shea Soap    Concentration(%)

Aqua                                                       25-50

Propylene Glycol                                  10-25

Sodium Stearate                                   10-25

Glycerin                                                   5-10

Sucrose                                                    5-10

Sodium Laureth Sulfate                        5-10

Sorbitol                                                     1-5

Sodium Myristate                                    1-5

Sodium Laurate                                       1-5

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate                            1-5

Avena Sativa Kernal Flour

(fine oatmeal powder) Silica                 1-5

Sodium Chloride                                 0.5-1.0

Titanium Dioxide                                0.1-0.5

Myristic Acid                                       0.1-0.5

Shea Butter                                          0.1-0.5

Lauric Acid                                          <0.1

Pentasodium penetrate                     <0.1

Tetrasodium Etidronate                   <0.1

Triple Butter Soap       Concentration(%)

Aqua                                                     10-25

Glycerin                                               10-25

Sorbitol                                                10-25

Sodium Laurate                                  10-25

Sodium Stearate                                  10-25

Propylene Glycol                                   5-10

Sodium Oleate                                       5-10

Sodium Myristate                                  1-5

Sodium Chloride                                    1-5

Glyceryl Mono Laurate                      0.5-1.0

Cocamidopropyl Betaine                   0.5-1.0

Cocoa Seed Butter                               0.5-1.0

Shea Butter                                           0.5-1.0

Mango Butter                                       0.5-1.0

Sodium Thiosulphate                          0.1-0.5

Sodium citrate                                      0.1-0.5

Titanium Dioxide                                 0.1-0.5

Citric Acid                                              0.5-1.0

Trisodium Sulfosuccinate                    <0.1

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil       <0.1

Pentasodium penetrate                        <0.1

Tetrasodium Etidronate                       <0.1

 

Glycerin (Vegetable)

-Glycerin is essentially like a sponge that pulls in water to the outer skin layer.

-Can attract water from the deeper skin layers or even the air in humid environments.

-It also helps slow the evaporation of water from your skin to help foil that chronic winter dryness.

Sorbitol

-Sorbitol has a wide range of uses in the cosmetics and food industry where it can be either find in a crystalline or liquid form.

-It occurs naturally in many fruits and berries. It was originally identified in the berries of a tree called the mountain ash, by a French chemist in 1872.

-It is a sweetener, that makes formulas thick and stable.

-As a humectant, it is skin-conditioning and prevent moisture-loss from skin and hair.  

Sodium Laurate   

-Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a chemical that’s commonly used in soaps, shampoos, shower gels and toothpaste. It works as a surfactant, trapping oil-based dirt so that it can be rinsed away with water. It’s also an effective foaming agent — it turns liquids into foam, creating the rich lather that most of us expect and enjoy when we’re washing our face, hair and body.

-In recent years, there has been increased negativity towards products that contain SLS, partly because reports have incorrectly linked it to cancer. Nicola Smith, health information officer at Cancer Research UK, told us: “There’s no evidence to suggest that sodium lauryl sulphate causes cancer. Cosmetics are under tight regulation in Europe and have to be shown to be safe before they can be sold. Unfortunately, there are a lot of unfounded rumours on the internet about cosmetics causing cancer but they simply aren’t backed up by convincing scientific evidence.”

Sodium Sterate

-Sodium stearate is produced by saponification of vegetable oils and fats. The resulting stearic acid is then further purified by reacting it with sodium hydroxide.

-is a fine, white powder and the sodium salt of stearic acid, an emulsifier. It is a stabiliser and a thickener used in soaps, colour cosmetics, deodorants and in hair and skin care products. 

Propylene Glycol

-Is a synthetic, colorless, odorless, tasteless liquid that belongs to the same chemical class as alcohol. It should not be confused with the toxic substance ethylene glycol.

-Propylene glycol is considered generally safe by US and European authorities. There is only one documented case of toxicity caused by excessive alcohol intake. It is recommended to limit intake to 11.4 mg per pound (25 mg/kg) of body weight per day.

-The toxicity of propylene glycol is very low. It has not been found to cause cancer, damage genes or interfere with fertility or reproduction. Moreover, there are no reported deaths on record.

Sodium Oleate   

-is the sodium salt of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid .

-Sodium Oleate is the sodium salt of oleic acid, a common unsaturated fatty acid found in many animals and plants such as olive oil.

Sodium Myristate  

-(the sodium salt derived from myristic acid) Sodium Myristate removes dirt and cleanses the skin, working as an emulsifying agent.

-Myristic Acid is a fatty acid found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the oil from the sperm whale, according to Wikipedia. It has a variety of uses in the beauty industry, including as a: Fragrance Ingredient; Opacifying Agent; Surfactant; Cleansing Agent; and Emulsifier.

Sodium Chloride  

-is more commonly known as table salt, and is used as a preservative in a number of food products, as well as in foods as a flavor additive. In cosmetics and beauty products, it is used as an oral care agent, flavoring agent, viscosity increasing agent, and is also seen as a thickener in some cases.

-Sodium Chloride is considered a relatively safe ingredient, although the Cosmetics Database has given it no official rating but still considers it a low hazard.

Glyceryl Mono Laurate 

-Glyceryl laurate, also known as monolaurin, is a monoester produced from vegetable-derived glycerin and lauric acid.

-To create the glyceryl laurate ingredient, vegetable oils are split into the glycerin and fatty acids fractions. The glycerin is recovered and recombined with just the isolated lauric acid in a process known as esterification to for the glyceryl laurate monoester.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

-Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a foaming agent which can be derived from a range of different oils. The grade we use is derived from coconut oil. Studies into this ingredient consistently show that CAPB, as used in shampoos, shower gels and the like, is of low irritancy and is most unlikely to cause adverse reactions. Indeed, it is so mild that it is internationally recommended for use in foaming products designed for use by babies, infants and those with sensitive skin.

Sodium Thiosulphate 

-In soap making Sodium thiosulfate is used to make fragrances more stable, in particular, Vanilla or other brown fragrances.

Sodium Citrate    

-Synonym for Citric Acid, naturally found in citrus fruits, used to balance the pH level of the soap to prevent it from becoming too harsh and drying. 

Titanium Dioxide

-Titanium dioxide occurs in nature as the well-known minerals rutile, anatase and brookite, and additionally as two high pressure forms, a monoclinic baddeleyite-like form and an orthorhombic α-PbO2-like form, both found recently at the Ries crater in Bavaria.

-Natural ingredient that makes the soap base white.

Citric Acid 

 -naturally found in citrus fruits, used to balance the pH level of the soap to prevent it from becoming too harsh and drying.     

 

Trisodium Sulfosuccinate aka (trisodium salt)

-Is also known as trisodium salt

-In soap:  It acts as a pH adjuster, a surfactant and a chelating agent - it helps pick up free metal ions in water, preventing them from damaging your skin and improving the soaps lather.

 

Pentasodium penetrate

-Pentasodium Pentetate is a chelating agent used in cosmetics and beauty products "prevent various mineral components from binding together and negatively affecting the formulation".

-It is the salt of Pentetic Acid, and is a compound that binds metal and inactivates metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to help maintain the stability and appearance of cosmetic products.

-This inactivation also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products, according to CosmeticsInfo.org

-The absence of significant skin penetration of all chelating agents means that Pentasodium Pentetate did not pose any reproductive or developmental toxicity risk when used in cosmetics and personal care products.        

 

Tetrasodium Etidronate

-In manufacturing, EDTA is used in calcium and sodium compounds to improve stability in pharmaceutical products, detergents, liquid soaps, shampoos, agricultural chemical sprays, oil emulsion devices, contact lens cleaners and cosmetics. It is also used in certain blood collection tubes used by medical laboratories.

-In foods, EDTA bound to iron is used to “fortify” grain-based products such as breakfast cereals and cereal bars.

-EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) and its salts are substituted diamines. These ingredients function as chelating agents in cosmetic formulations.

Shampoo                          Concentration(%)

Water                                                                 30-100

Cocamidopropyl Hydrozysultaine                3-10

Cocamidopropyl  Betaine                                3-10

Decyl Glucoside                                                 3-10

DL Panthenol                                                    0.3-1

Hydrolyzed  Soy Protein                                0.3-1

PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrasterate       0.3-1

Phenoxyethanol                                              0.3-1

Polyquaternium-7                                         0.3-1

Rosemary Extract                                         0.3-1

Citric Acid                                                      0.1-0.3

PEG-7-Glyceryl Cocoate                             0.1-0.3

Conditioner                         Concentration(%)

Water                                                               30-100

Glyceryl Stearate                                             3-10

Stearalkonium Chloride                                 3-10

Cetyl Alcohol                                                     1-3

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein                               0.3-1

Panthenol                                                        0.3-1

Phenoxythanol                                               0.3-1

Rosemary Extract                                         0.1-0.3

Ivy Extract                                                      0.1-0.3

 

 

 

 

 

Cocamidopropyl Hydrozysultaine    

 -Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is a surfactant that can act as both an acid and a base. 

-It is derived from coconut oil. Coconuts grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree, around the world in lowland tropical areas.

Cocamidopropyl  Betaine   

-Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is a clear, yellow liquid that is slightly viscous and has a slightly fatty odor. Coconut oil is a clear or yellowish oil derived from coconuts, which grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree.

-is often used as an anti-static agent, hair and skin conditioner, and a thickener in thousands of personal care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, body wash, hand soap, hair color, acne treatments, and other products.

Decyl Glucoside 

-Non-ionic Vegetable based Natural Surfactant made from derivatives of Coconut Oil and Glucose. Our Decyl Glucoside is therefore Biodegradable and safe for the environment. This product is Soil Association and Ecocert approved.

-is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and because it does not dry the skin it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products.

 

 DL Panthenol 

-This is the very same Pro-Vitamin B5 featured in Pantene commercials.  With a usage rate of .5 - 5%, this product will help retain moisture in the hair and protect it from the elements when added to shampoos and conditioners.  

-Studies have shown D-Panthenol promotes stimulation of epithelization, granulation, mitigation of itching and has an anti-inflammatory effect.  

-When used in formulations over the course of three to four weeks, it has the potential to improve the appearance of the skin, including dryness, roughness, scaling, pruritus and erythema.  Further, its moisturizing properties improve stratum corneum hydration, reducing transepidermal water loss and maintaining skin elasticity and softness.

                                          

Hydrolyzed  Soy Protein

-Hydrosoy is a naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is water soluable.  This product offers bennefits to both skin and hair.  It increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect for minimizing roughness and wrinkles.  It improves manageability and body for hair products while adding gloss and retaining moisture.

                          

PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrasterate 

-is a vegetable-derived (from coconut oil) high performance thickener for all-natural shampoos, bubble baths, and liquid soaps.

-The main concern with PEGs is that they are not always pure.  About 50% of PEGs are contaminated with ethylene oxide and/or 1,4-dioxane. However, responsible manufacturers do remove these impurities by a process known as "vacuum stripping." 

 
Polyquaternium-7   

-is an anti-static agent and film former that is found primarily in hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, and hair sprays, but is also seen in bath soaps and cleansing products.

-It prevents the buildup of static electricity and forms a thin coating on the hair shaft that is absorbed by the hair, inhibiting the hair from absorbing moisture and creating frizz, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.   

-The Cosmetics Database rates Polyquaternium 7 as a low hazard ingredient, although it does not a concern about the contamination of this ingredient by the impurity Acrylamide. However, according to RealSelf.com, the CIR Expert Panel found that the maximum concentration of 10 ppm is small enough that in cosmetic formulas at less than 5% concentration, "the amount of acrylamide has no toxicological significance."                                

                                      

Citric Acid 

 -naturally found in citrus fruits, used to balance the pH level of the soap to prevent it from becoming too harsh and drying.     

 

PEG-7-Glyceryl Cocoate

-Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

-Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties.

-Very useful as surfactant and foam booster.

-Has good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin.

-Not animal tested

-GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Glyceryl Stearate  

-Glyceryl Stearate SE is used as a secondary emulsifier and thickener.  It is also designed for use as a stabilizer, opacifier, and an emollient in neutral-to-slightly-alkaline formulas.  

-Acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.                                    

 

Stearalkonium Chloride 

-Is derived from stearic acid, a fatty acid found in plants and animals.

-It is used primarily in hair products (inculding as rinses, conditioners, setting lotions and bleaches) to serve as an anti-static agent, although it is also used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant.    

                            

Cetyl Alcohol 

-Also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics.

-It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.  

-For nearly 30 years, a Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) expert scientific panel has stated that cetyl alcohol is safe for use as cosmetic ingredients. In 2005, CIR considered available new data and reaffirmed its original safety conclusion.                                           

                                           

Ivy Extrac

-Hedera helix extract is a substance derived from the leaves and stems of English ivy. English ivy is a creeping vine abundant in Europe, particularly in the United Kingdom, as well as in the Americas and western Asia. It has been used since the nineteenth century for respiratory disorders.  

- Is an emollient that keeps products blended together and is a moisturizer that helps keep the skin soft.

-It is a common ingredient in dozens of cosmetic and personal care products, such as skin conditioners, hair conditioner, astringent, and antidandruff products.

-English ivy has also been shown to improve asthma, bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and coughs, in part because its saponins help prevent the spasm of muscles in the bronchial area.                                     

                                         

Join our mailing list

Contact Us:

780-285-5433 (LIFE)

Monday - Friday: 10am - 5pm   contact@plantlifenaturesway.shop

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com